Privacy policy

Privacy Policy & GDPR

Office address: Croft House, 8 Croft Field, Silsden, West Yorkshire BD20 0NA, United Kingdom

Data Protection law changed on 25 May 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who Are We? -

The Flytying Boutique is a mail order business selling flytying materials and tools, based in West Yorkshire. Our office is situated at Croft House, 8 Croft Field, Silsden, West Yorkshire BD20 0NA, United Kingdom

How The Law Protects You -

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, billing and to contact you.

How Do We Collect Personal Data From You? -

We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally we also collect information from you when you sign up for our newsletter, or when you inform us of any other matter. Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.

What Type Of Data Do We Collect From You? -

The personal data that we collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

How Do We Use Your Data?

We use information about you in any of the following ways -

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services;
  • To provide information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

Retention Period -

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of the Flytying Boutique. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your account with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

Who Has Access To Your Personal Data? -

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

Your Rights -

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service. You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten.

There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the pages at sign up. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time.

Accessing & Updating Your Data -

You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number and e-mail address are kept up to date at all times. You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to us directly so that we can obtain this information for you.

Links To Other Sites -

The Flytying Boutique may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where We Store Your Personal Data -

We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate. All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the EEA. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data.

By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice. As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or email access, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Liability -

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions

Data Breaches -

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Your Right To Complaint -

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire

For any further clarification of this Privacy Policy please contact us.

This policy was last modified on 25.05.2018